Y vos, ¿dónde te enterás de las últimas novedades de Harry Potter?... "El Quisquilloso On Line"...la voz de las noticias mágicas...nO tAn LoCaS cOmO cReEn! . . .

17.2.08

Letras de las canciones del Minipod

¡Cantá mientras escuchas!
LETRAS DE LAS CANCIONES DEL MINIPOD
Canción 1: "Unwritten" - Natasha Bedingfield

I am unwritten, can't read my mind, I'm undefined
I'm just beginning, the pen's in my hand, ending unplanned
Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words that you could not find
Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten
Oh, oh, oh
I break tradition, sometimes my tries, are outside the lines
We've been conditioned to not make mistakes, but I can't live that way
Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words that you could not find
Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten
Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words that you could not find
Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten
The rest is still unwritten
The rest is still unwritten
Oh, yeah, yeah
____________________________________________
Canción 2: "Iris" - The Goo Goo Dolls
And I'd give up forever to touch you
Cause I know that you feel me somehow
You're the closest to heaven that I'll ever be
And I don't want to go home right now
And all I can taste is this moment
And all I can breathe is your life
Cause sooner or later it's over
I just don't want to miss you tonight
And I don't want the world to see me
Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am
And you can't fight the tears that ain't coming
Or the moment of truth in your lies
When everything seems like the movies
Yeah you bleed just to know your alive
And I don't want the world to see me
Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am
I don't want the world to see me
Cause I don't think that they'd understand
When everything's made to be broken
I just want you to know who I am
I just want you to know who I am
I just want you to know who I am
I just want you to know who I am
I just want you to know who I am
____________________________________________________
Canción 3: "Time is running out" - Muse
I think I'm drowning
Asphyxiated
I wanna break this spell
That you've created
You're something beautiful
A contradiction
I wanna play the game
I want the friction
You will be the death of me
You will be the death of me
Bury it
I won't let you bury it
I won't let you smother it
I won't let you murder it
Our time is running out
Our time is running out
You can't push it underground
You can't stop it screaming out
I wanted freedom
Bound and restricted
I tried to give you up
But I'm addicted
Now that you know I'm trapped sense of elation
You'd never dream of
Breaking this fixation
You will squeeze the life out of me
Bury it
I won't let you bury it
I won't let you smother it
I won't let you murder it
Our time is running out
Our time is running out
You can't push it underground
You can't stop it screaming out
How did it come to this?Ooooohh
You will suck the life out of me
Bury it
I won't let you bury it
I won't let you smother it
I won't let you murder it
Our time is running out
Our time is running out
You can't push it underground
You can't stop it screaming out
How did it come to this?Ooooohh
__________________________________________
Canción 4: "The night starts here" - Stars
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
The pleasure car
The afterthought
The missing stone in the graveyard
The time we have
The tast at hand
The love it takes to become a man
The dust at dawn is reigned upon
Attaches itself to everyone
No one is spared, No one is clean
It travels places you've never been
Or seen before
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
You drop a coin into the sea
And shout out, "Please come back to me"
You name your track after your fear
And tell them, "I have brought you beer"
The pleasure part, The aftershock
The moment that it takes to fall apart
The time we have, The task at hand
The love it takes to destroy a man
The ectasy, The being free
The big black cloud over you and me
And after that, The upward fall
And we'll be angels after all
I dont know, I dont know
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
You drop a coin into the sea
And shout out, "Please come back to me"
You name your track after your fear
And tell them, "I have brought you beer"
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
You drop a coin into the sea
And shout out, "Please come back to me"
You name your track after your fear
And tell them, "I have brought you beer"
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
The night starts here, The night starts here
Forget your name, Forget your fear
You drop a coin into the sea
And shout out, "Please come back to me"
You name your track after your fear
And tell them, "I have brought you beer"
________________________________________________
Canción 5: "Starlight" - Muse
Far away
This ship is taking me far away
Far away from the memories
Of the people who care if I live or die
Starlight
I will be chasing the starlight
Until the end of my life
I don't know if it's worth it anymore
Hold you in my arms
I just wanted to hold
You in my arms
My life
You electrify my life
Let's conspire to re-ignite
All the souls that would die just to feel alive
But I'll never let you go
If you promised not to fade away
Never fade away
Our hopes and expectations
Black holes and revelations
Our hopes and expectations
Black holes and revelations
Hold you in my arms
I just wanted to hold
You in my arms
Far away
This ship is taking me far away
Far away from the memories
Of the people who care if I live or die
And I'll never let you go
If you promise not to fade away
Never fade away
Our hopes and expectations
Black holes and revelations
Our hopes and expectations
Black holes and revelations
Hold you in my arms
I just wanted to hold
You in my arms
I just wanted to hold
______________________________________________
Canción 6: "Time" - Chantal Kreviazuk
Time, where did you go?
Why did you leave me here alone?
Wait, don’t go so fast
I’m missing the moments as they pass
Now I’ve looked in the mirror and the worlds getting clearer
So wait for me this time
I’m down
I’m down on my knees
I’m begging for all your sympathy
But you (I’m just an illusion) you don’t seem to care (I wish that I could)
You humble people everywhere (I don’t mean to hurt you)
Now I’ve looked in the mirror and the worlds getting clearer
I’ll take what you give me
Please know that I’m learning
So wait for me this time
I should’ve know better
I shouldn’t have wasted those days
And afternoons and mornings
I threw them all away
Now this is my time
I’m going to make this moment mine.
(I shouldn’t have wasted those days)
I’ll take what you give me.
Please know that I’m learning
I’ve looked in the mirror
My world’s getting clearer
So wait for me this time
________________________________________________
Canción 7: "Bubbly" - Colbie Caillat
Will you count me in?
I've been awake for a while now
you've got me feelin like a child now
cause every time I see your bubbly face
I get the tinglies in a silly place
It starts in my toe
sand I crinkle my nose
where ever it goes I always know
that you make me smile please stay for a while now
just take your time where ever you go
The rain is fallin on my window pane
but we are hidin in a safer place
under covers stayin dry *(safe) and warm
you give me feelins that I adore
It starts in my toes
make me crinkle my nose
where ever it goes I always know
that you make me smile please stay for a while now
just take your time where ever you go
What am I gonna say
when you make me feel this way
I just........mmmmmm
It starts in my toes
make me crinkle my nose
where ever it goes I always know
that you make me smile please stay for a while now
just take your time where ever you go
I've been asleep for a while now
You tucked me in just like a child now
Cause every time you hold me in your arms
I'm comfortable enough to feel your warmth
It starts in my soul
And I lose all control
When you kiss my nose
The feelin shows
Cause you make me smile
Baby just take your time now
Holdin me tight
Where ever, where ever, where ever you go
Where ever, where ever, where ever you go
Where ever you go, I'll always know
Cause you make me smile here, just for a while
______________________________________________________
Canción 8: "When you look me in the eyes" - Jonas Brothers
If the heart is always searching,
Can you ever find a home?
I've been looking for that someone,
I'll never make it on my own.
Dreams can't take the place of loving you,
There's gotta be a million reasons why it's true
When you look me in the eyes,
And tell me that you love me.
Everything's alright,
When you're right here by my side.
When you look me in the eyes,
I catch a glimpse of heaven.
I find my paradise,
When you look me in the eyes.
How long will I be waiting,
To be with you again
Gonna tell you that I love you,
In the best way that I can.
I can't take a day without you here,
You're the light that makes my darkness disappear.
When you look me in the eyes,
And tell me that you love me.
Everything's alright,
When you're right here by my side.
When you look me in the eyes,
I catch a glimpse of heaven.
I find my paradise,
When you look me in the eyes.
More and more, I start to realize,
I can reach my tomorrow, I can hold my head high,
And it's all because you're by my side.
When you look me in the eyes,
And tell me that you love me.
Everything's alright,
When you're right here by my side.
When I hold you in my arms
I know that it's forever
I just gotta let you know
I never wanna let you go
Cause when you look me in the eyes.
And tell me that you love me.
Everything's alright,
When you're right here by my side.
When you look me in the eyes,
I catch a glimpse of heaven.
I find my paradise,
When you look me in the eyes.
Oh
____________________________________________
Canción 9: "More than me" - Jordan Cahill
nananana...
ooh you take away the lonely pain oh yeah
and you help me rise above the flame uh huh
I've been so lost baby now I'm found
since you've been around
I never dreamed that someone could see
that knew who I was, knew all that I could be
only your love can make me believe
I can be somethin more, so much more than me
oooh I hardly recognize myself
and I know that I'd be lost without your help
I feel a promise of a brand new day
and now I wake up and I say
I never dreamed that someone could see
that knew who I was knew, all that I could be
only your love can make me believe
I can be somethin more, so much more than...
more than any man has ever been
now I feel like I'm alive again
(there's) nothin in this world that I can't do
everyday that goes by
I'm livin my life for you
nanana I never dreamed that someone could see
that knew who I was, knew all that i could be
only your love can make me believe
I can be somethin more, so much more...
I never dreamed that someone could see
that knew who I was, knew all that I could be
only your love can make me believe
I can be somethin more, so much more than...me
So much more than me...
_____________________________________
Canción 10: "Something more" - Aly & Aj
I didn't know what was in store
when I walked right through the door.
Then I saw you over there,
our blue eyes locked in a stare.
I didn't know quite what to say, sometimes words get in the way.
And I remember the night you said,
"Lets go for a ride" I didn't want the night to end.
Would we be more than friends?
Yet little did I know before,
we would be something more.
In black and white I read the screen,
all your lines and in-between.
Then your message on the phone,
I save to hear when I'm all alone.
And Now I know just what to say, this doesn't happen everyday.
And I remember the night you said,
"Lets go for a ride" I didn't want the night to end.
Would we be more than friends?
Yet little did I know before,
we would be something more.
Something more, something more. (na na na na,na na na yeah)
We would be something more, something more, something more.
I know we're both young, but we know how we feel.
We know what is false, and we know what is real.
And I remember the night you said
"lets go for a ride"...I didnt want the night to end....
And I remember the night you said,
"Lets go for a ride" I didn't want the night to end.
Would we be more than friends?
Yet little did I know before, we would be something more.
And I remember the night you said,
"Lets go for a ride" I didn't want the night to end.
Would we be more than friends?
Yet little did I know before,
we would be something more.
Something more, something more. (na na na na,na na na yeah)
Something more, something more. (na na na na,na na na yeah)
__________________________________________________
Canción 11: "What are you waiting for?" - Lindsay Lohan
Sometimes,
I get that overwhelming feeling,
So sad
the Faces on TV,
If I try to make a difference would it help anyway,
Then I stop and to myself I say
So you wanna change the world,
What are you waiting for?,
Say your gonna start right now,
What are you waiting for?,
It only takes one voice,
So come on now and shout it out,
Give a little more,
What are you waiting for?
Sometimes,
I feel a little helpless,
Seems like
(well) I can't do a thing,
But anything is possible,
Just you want and see,
Good things happen,
If you Just believe
So you wanna change the world,
What are you waiting for?,
Say your gonna start right now,
What are you waiting for?,
It only takes one voice,
So come on now and shout it out,
Give a little more,
What are you waiting for?
Someday, somehow,
I'm gunna take that step,
Cause time is tickin away,
Right here, right now,
Before it's to late,
Gonna face tomorrow today
(Don't wait, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah)
So you wanna change the world,
What are you waiting for?,
Say your gonna start right now,
What are you waiting for?,
It only takes one voice,
So come on now and shout it out,
Give a little more,
What are you waiting for?
______________________________________________
Canción 12: "Somewhere only we know" - Keane
I walked across an empty land
I knew the pathway like the back of my hand
I felt the earth beneath my feet
Sat by the river and it made me complete
Oh simple thing where have you gone
I'm getting old and I need something to rely on
So tell me when you're gonna let me in
I'm getting tired and I need somewhere to begin
I came across a fallen tree
I felt the branches of it looking at me
Is this the place we used to love?
Is this the place that I've been dreaming of?
Oh simple thing where have you gone
I'm getting old and I need something to rely on
So tell me when you're gonna let me in
I'm getting tired and I need somewhere to begin
And if you have a minute why don't we go
Talk about it somewhere only we know?
This could be the end of everything
So why don't we go
Somewhere only we know?
Oh simple thing where have you gone
I'm getting old and I need something to rely on
So tell me when you're gonna let me in
I'm getting tired and I need somewhere to begin
So if you have a minute why don't we go
Talk about it somewhere only we know?
This could be the end of everything
So why don't we go
So why don't we go
This could be the end of everything
So why don't we go
Somewhere only we know?
__________________________________________________
Canción 13: "Beautiful love" - The Afters
Far away, I feel your beating heart
All alone, beneath the crystal stars
Staring into space, what a lovely face
I'll try to find my place with you
What a beautiful smile
Can I stay for a while?
On this beautiful night
We'll make everything right
My beautiful love, my beautiful love
Larger than the moon, my love for you
Worlds collide as heaven pulls us through
The secret of the world is written in the stars
I'm carrying your heart in mine
What a beautiful smile
Can I stay for awhile?
On this beautiful night
We'll make everything right
My beautiful love
Maybe a greater thing will happen
Maybe all will see
Maybe our love will catch like fire
As it burns through me
What a beautiful smile
Can I stay for awhile?
On this beautiful night
We'll make everything right
My beautiful love
La la la la love
La la la la love
My beautiful
La la la la love
La la la la love
__________________________________________